Teachtaireachtaí | Messages

-
(543)
(383) Ciarán Mc Cavana
Fri, 11 September 2015 14:15:44

Adh Mor Oraibh

The minor footballers are playing in the all county A Championship Final this Sunday at Aoghill 2.30pm throw in, I would ask as many club members as possible to come out and support the minor footballers.

Beir Bua

Ciarán Mc Cavana

(382) Séamus
Thu, 10 September 2015 22:00:41

NAOMH ÉANNA CLG - MINOR FOOTBALL

We have a massive game on Sunday, when our minors will face Creggan in the County Final, this is a very proud occasion for our club and we are encouraging all member to support our teams.

Match details below
 
Minor A Football Championship - Final 
DATE Sun 13 Sep 2015
VENUE Ahoghill
TIME 2 30 PM
Creggan Kickhams v Naomh Éanna
REFEREE


(381) Enda
Wed, 9 September 2015 12:19:53

Our girls are playing in the Antrim Ladies Football U16B Championship Semi Final this Saturday 12th September at home against St. Comgall's of Antrim town at 1pm. Be great to see as much support as possible there cheering the girls on.

(380) Peadar Ó Catháin
Wed, 9 September 2015 09:05:31

Comhghairdeachas leis na gasúraí óga a d'imir ag Cumann Phádraig Sáirséil tráthnóna inné! Maith sibh uilig!
Congratulations to all the boys who played under 6 and 8 hurling at Sarsfield's yesterday evening, brilliant effort and great fun had by all.
A special word of thanks to Paudie, Niall, Declan, Dónal and Séamas- we must have had 40 hurling-mad boys there. Go raibh maith agaibh! Naomh Éanna Abú!

(379) Paul McKeown
Wed, 9 September 2015 07:55:18

ALL IRELAND FOOTBALL FINAL 2015 - TICKET DRAW 

A Chairde Gaeil, 

We will be putting a list on the notice board, this will be for All Ireland football tickets. 

Please only put your own name and telephone number down. 

If you are not going don't put your name on the list


Mile Buíochas 


(378) Pól Mac Eoghan
Tue, 8 September 2015 11:35:54

Minor Final Admission

A Chairde,

Admission to Sundays Minor Football Final is
£5 Adults
and £4 OAP’S and students with I.D.


(377) Ellie Nagle
Sun, 6 September 2015 21:30:26

PEIL NA mBAN - NAOMH ÉANNA CLG.

Our minor girls have their first round of championship on Wednesday night at the club at 630 pm against Moneyglass.

As usual, All support welcome!! 

GRMA

Ellie

(376) Séamus
Fri, 4 September 2015 15:17:34

A chairde gaeil,
One of the local schools (St Marys on the Hill) have approached the club with the view to making coaches available during the day for P5, P6 and P7 age groups, if you are interested in volunteering to assisting in the coaching and promotion of our national games, please contact Chris Quinn our Schools Liaison Officer.

Le meas


(375) Ciarán Mc Cavana
Mon, 31 August 2015 11:45:47

Maith Sibh,

Thanks to all those that made Saturday nights fundraiser a great success.

GRMA


Ciarán Mc Cavana




(374) Paul McKeown
Thu, 27 August 2015 10:19:16

ALL IRELAND HURLING FINAL 2015 - TICKET DRAW

A Chairde Gaeil,

We will be putting a list on the notice board, this will be for All Ireland Hurling tickets.

Please only put your own name and telephone number down.

If you are not going don't put your name on the list


Mile Buíochas

(373) Paul McKeown
Tue, 25 August 2015 15:21:36

The committee and members of Naomh Éanna deeply regret the death of Bridie Morgan mother of Paddy and John deepest sympathy to them and the family circle.

Bridies remains will leave her late residence 32 Swanston Crescent at 9.30am for requiem mass In St Bernard's 10.am.

Ar dheis Dé go raibh a hanim




(372) Séamus
Mon, 24 August 2015 10:33:53

Minor A Football Championship - Semi Final 

DATE Tue 25 Aug 2015

VENUE Corrigan Park

TIME 7 00 PM

O`Donovan Rossa
v
Naomh Éanna

REFEREE
Collie Mc Knight 

A Chairde Gaeil,
get out and support our minors.

Naomh Éanna Abú


(371) Daniel Kennedy
Sun, 23 August 2015 21:19:01

Ladies Junior B Championship Semi Final RESULT - NE 4:5 to 2:2 Lamh Dhearg
After a 9:18 to 1:0 win in the Quarter Final last week, tonight's game against Lamh Dhearg was always going to be a different story against tougher opposition. Played in horrendous conditions, on a waterlogged pitch in dense fog at times, the girls worked well to control the game from start to finish and earn their spot in next week's final. The girls will now meet St. Jame's, Aldergrove in the Junior B Final @ Sarsfields (Sunday 30th August).

Great win girls and a first Championship Final for a St. Enda's Ladies Football team. NEA
Scorers - Niamh Morgan (1:1), Katie Shortt (1:1), Claire Crummey (0:3), Maeve Higgins (1:0), Courtney Hughes (1:0), Aoife McCullough (0:1)

(370) Séamus
Sun, 23 August 2015 20:11:51

Sunday 23rd August 2015
RESULTS 

CIARAN DOHERTY ACCOUNTANTS U16 LEAGUE - ​SHIELD
​Play-off Round 2
​Thursday 13th August
​Glenravel ​2-12 2-10 ​Aghagallon ​

THOMAS DEVLIN MOTOR SALES U1​2​ - LEAGUE ​PLATE​ - ​Round 5
​Thursday 13th  August  ​
​All Saints 6-07 2-07 Tir na nOg

THOMAS DEVLIN MOTOR SALES U1​4 - LEAGUE ​CUP - ​Semi Final, 2nd Leg
Tuesday 18th August 
​St James'  0-07 0-07 ​ Aghagallon​ (Aghagallon win on aggregate)

CIARAN DOHERTY ACCOUNTANTS U16 LEAGUE CUP, Round ​14
​Thursday 20th August
​All Saints defeated  Sean Stinsons ​
Naomh Éanna 8-06 0-07 Creggan
​Cargin 1-11 2-09 Tir na nOg
​St James' 1-09 3-12 Glenavy

CIARAN DOHERTY ACCOUNTANTS U16 LEAGUE  ​SHIELD
​Semi Final, 1st Leg
​Thursday 20th August
- Aghagallon -v- Dunloy (Now Sunday 30th August 6pm in Aghagallon)
- St Comgalls 3-15 5-09 Moneyglass

THOMAS DEVLIN MOTOR SALES U1​4 LEAGUE - ​SHIELD​ - ​Final
Sunday 23rd August 
​Sean Stinsons 1-07 1-06  Rasharkin

THOMAS DEVLIN MOTOR SALES U1​4 - LEAGUE - ​PLATE​ - Final
Sunday 23rd August 
 ​Cargin 2-09 2-02 Tir na nOg

THOMAS DEVLIN MOTOR SALES U1​4 - LEAGUE - CUP​ - ​Final
Sunday 23rd August 
​Aghagallon 1-03 6-06 Glenravel

FIXTURES
CIARAN DOHERTY ACCOUNTANTS U16 LEAGUE  - ​SHIELD
​Semi Final 2nd Leg
​Thursday 27th August at 7:00pm
- Moneyglass -v- St Comgalls

CIARAN DOHERTY ACCOUNTANTS U16 LEAGUE  - ​CUP
​Semi Final
​Thursday 27th August at 7:00pm
- Glenavy -v- Creggan
- All Saints -v- Naomh Éanna
Extra time to be played, if necessary

THOMAS DEVLIN MOTOR SALES U1​4 - LEAGUE - ​PLATE / SHIELD​
​Playoff 1st Leg
Friday 28th August at 7:00pm 
- ​​Dunloy -v- Sean Stinsons (in Dunloy)
Extra time to be played, if necessary
(2nd Leg on Wednesday 2nd Sept 6:45pm)

CIARAN DOHERTY ACCOUNTANTS U16 LEAGUE - ​SHIELD
​Semi Final 1st Leg
​Sunday 30th August at 6:00pm
- Aghagallon -v- Dunloy

KELLY STONE BALLYMONEY BRESLIN SHIELD, ​Final
Sunday 30th August at 1:00pm (at Aldergrove)
- ​​Cargin -v- Glenavy
Extra time to be played, if necessary

TRUFFLES RESTAURANT RANDALSTOWN BRESLIN SHIELD,  ​Final
Sunday 27th
September (Time and Venue to be confirmed)
- ​​Aghagallon -v- Moneyglass
Extra time to be played, if necessary

UNDER 13 END OF SEASON GRADING COMPETITION 
All fixtures must be completed
PHASE I
Group A
1 Cargin 2 Tir na nOg 3 Aghagallon 4 St Comgalls

Group B
1 St James' 2 Naomh Éanna 3 Glenavy 4 St Patricks

Group C
1 Sean Stinsons 2 Glenravel 3 Creggan 4 Moneyglass

Group D
1 All Saints 2 Dunloy 3 Rasharkin

Round 1
Group A
Sunday 30th August 
- St James' -v- Naomh Éanna (at 11:30am)
- Glenavy -v- St Patricks (at 6:30pm)

Group B
Sunday 30th August 
- Aghagallon -v- St Comgalls (at 12:00pm)
- Cargin -v- Tir na nOg (at 6:30pm) 

Group C
Sunday 30th August 
- Sean Stinsons -v- Glenravel (at 12:00pm at Portglenone)
- Creggan -v- Moneyglass (at 12:00pm) 

Group D
Sunday 30th August 
- All Saints -v- Dunloy (at 11:30pm)

Round 2 - Monday 7th September at 6:45pm
Group A
- Tir na nOg -v- Aghagallon
- St Comgalls -v- Cargin

Group B
- Naomh Éanna -v- Glenavy
- St Patricks -v- St James'

Group C
- Glenravel -v- Creggan
- Moneyglass -v- Sean Stinsons

Group D
- Dunloy -v- Rasharkin

Round 3 - Thursday 10th September at 6:45pm
Group A
- Cargin -v- Aghagallon
- Tir Na nOg -v- St Comgalls

Group B
- St James' -v- Glenavy
- Naomh Éanna -v- St Patricks

Group C
- Sean Stinsons -v- Creggan (at Portglenone)
- Glenravel -v- Moneyglass

Group D
- Rasharkin -v- All Saints

Winners of each group qualify for the U14 LEAGUE CUP in 2016, and three 4th placed teams qualify for the U14 LEAGUE SHIELD in 2016 and the remaining teams progress to Phase II.

PHASE II
Round 4 - Sunday 13th September at 12:00pm
Group 1
- A2 -v- B3
- C2 -v- D3

Group 2
- A3 -v- B2
- C3 -v- D2

Round 5 - Friday 18th September at 6:30pm
Group 1
- B3 -v- C2
- D3 -v- A2

Group 2
- B2 -v- C3
- D2 -v- A3

Round 6 - Sunday 27th September at 12:00pm
Group 1
- A2 -v- C2
- B3 -v- D3

Group 2
- A3 -v- C3
- B2 -v- D2

(369) Daniel Kennedy
Sat, 22 August 2015 14:29:00

Ladies Junior B Championship Semi-Final - v Lamh Dhearg, @ Lamh Dhearg, Hannahstown. Sunday 23rd August, Throw in 6:30pm. All support greatly appreciated.
The girls booked their place in the Semi-Final with an impressive 9:18 to 1:0 win over Sarsfields last weekend. This is a big opportunity for the girls to get to their first championship final, which will take place next weekend. NEA

(368) Pól Mac Eoghan
Wed, 19 August 2015 16:05:25

SOUTH WEST ANTRIM - U14 FINALS

SW Antrim are having their U14 Finals at the club on Sunday 23rd August .
There are 3 Finals 11.30 , 12.30,1.30.
Therefore the carpark will be busy.
Can club coaches to avoid these times, possibly rearrange training

Volunteers will be needed on the day, to help with the car parking and stewarding.
The games will be finished before Senior hurling game at 3.00 pm


(367) Paul McKeown
Wed, 19 August 2015 06:33:17


RE U10 CHAMPIONSHIP


The last U10 blitz is this Sunday in Dunloy. Teams will be graded at this blitz so please make sure you get to it!!! 
Teams will be 10 a-side with the championship to be played 20th September in Loughguile. 


Please confirm your attendance for this weekends blitz in Dunloy to declan.heggarty@btinternet.comor text to 07595 362912 by Thursday afternoon at the latest.






Declan Heggarty



(366) Paul McKeown
Wed, 19 August 2015 06:30:24


Wed. 19 Aug

JFC Davitts v St Malachys 7.00 Venue TBC

Fri. 21 Aug

MHC St Patrick's v St John's 7.00 @ Ballymena

MHC Dunloy v Ballycastle 7.00 @ Loughgiel

Tue. 25 Aug

MFC A Rossa v St Endas 7.00 @ Corrigan

MFC A Creggan v St Brigids 7.00 @ St Endas

MFC B Glenavy v Glenravel 7.00 @ Ahoghill

MFC B Aghagallon v Dunloy 7.00 @ Tir na nNÓg

RHC Final Loughgiel v Portaferry 7.00 @ Lámh Dhearg

Sat 29 Aug

JHC St Teresas v Glenrarm 4.45 @ Ballymena

JHC O Donnells v Rasharkin 6.15 @ Ballymena

Sun 30 Aug

IHC St Brigids v Carey. 12.45 @ Loughgiel

SHC. Dunloy v Clooney Gaels 2.30 @ Loughgiel

IHC Creggan v Gort na Mona 4.30 @ Dunloy

SHC Cushendall v St John's. 6.00 @ Dunloy


(365) Séamus
Fri, 14 August 2015 08:42:20

North Antrim Festival Of Hurling 2015 Sponsored by Premier Electrics
 

The North Antrim Festival of Hurling will be held on Saturday 15th and Sunday 16th August.  Teams have been invited up from Dublin, Galway, Kilkenny, Derry, and across County Antrim for the 2 day event.  North Antrim started the North Antrim School of Excellence earlier this year with an aim to promote Hurling and further develop our young players within North Antrim from U10 to U13 level Division 1 and Division 2.  We travelled down to James Stephen's GAA Club in County Kilkenny on 2 occasions earlier this year with our squads and decided it was now our turn to host a sizable event for the Under 10 to Under 13 age groups.  The boys have been out training on several occasions with the County and Club Coaches in preparation for the day.
  
Due to the numbers attending the event it has been split across 4 venues namely Loughguile, Dunloy, Cushendall and Ballycastle with each venue hosting a particular age group.  Saturday will see all the games commence from 4pm to7pm with BBQ for all players after.  Sunday will be competition day from 11am to 2pm with all teams competing for a place in the various finals to win trophies and medals.  The U13s will compete for the Arthur Forsythe Cup.  Everyone is very welcome to attend the 2 day event, tea, coffee and refreshments available at all venues.

 

The North Antrim Festival of Hurling has been kindly sponsored by Premier Electrics. 

 

Team Locations

 

U10s will be located in Loughguile Shamrocks
Teams:  Kilmacud Crokes (Dublin) / Athenry (Galway) / North Antrim / Antrim Glens
 
U11s will be located in Cuchullians Dunloy
Teams:  Dicksboro (Kilkenny) / South Derry / North Antrim / Antrim Glens
 
U12s will be located in McQuillan’s Ballycastle
Teams:  Dicksboro (Kilkenny) / Kilmacud Crokes (Dublin) / Slaughtneil / North Antrim / Antrim Glens 
 
U13s will be located in Ruairi Og Cushendall
Teams:  North Antrim / Antrim Glens / South Antrim / South Derry

 

Programme of Events

 

Saturday - Games will commence at the venues4pm - 7pm with BBQ for all players after.  Tea, coffee and refreshments available at all venues.

 

Sunday - Competition Day - games will commence at 11am – 2pm with presentations after.  Tea, coffee and refreshments available at all venues.

 

Note:  The U13s will compete for the Arthur Forsythe Cup. 




(364) Sinéad
Tue, 11 August 2015 15:06:17

A Chairde,
 
Dianchúrsa Dé Satharn an 15.08.15 ó 10.00r.n go 2.00i.n
Intensive Irish class Saturday the 15.08.15 from 10.00amto 2.00pm
 
i nGaelscoil Éanna
in Gaelscoil Éanna
 
Ranganna do gach leibh d'fhoghlaimeoir - glan tosaitheoirí, Bun rang, Méan rang agus Ard rang
Classes for every level of learner - complete beginners, basic class, intermediate class and advanced class
 
£10 (Lón te agus siamsaíocht beo san aireamh/ Hot lunch and live entertainment included).
£5 sa bhreis an teaghlach má tá cúram leanaí de dhíth/ £5 extra per family if child care required.
 


 Name 0
 Email 0
 Website
 Text 0
0 Required

Anti-spam measures
Please insert the letter and number combination into the text field before submitting the guestbook entry.
captcha