Teachtaireachtaí | Messages

-
(551)
(371) Séamus
Sun, 23 August 2015 20:11:51

Sunday 23rd August 2015
RESULTS 

CIARAN DOHERTY ACCOUNTANTS U16 LEAGUE - ​SHIELD
​Play-off Round 2
​Thursday 13th August
​Glenravel ​2-12 2-10 ​Aghagallon ​

THOMAS DEVLIN MOTOR SALES U1​2​ - LEAGUE ​PLATE​ - ​Round 5
​Thursday 13th  August  ​
​All Saints 6-07 2-07 Tir na nOg

THOMAS DEVLIN MOTOR SALES U1​4 - LEAGUE ​CUP - ​Semi Final, 2nd Leg
Tuesday 18th August 
​St James'  0-07 0-07 ​ Aghagallon​ (Aghagallon win on aggregate)

CIARAN DOHERTY ACCOUNTANTS U16 LEAGUE CUP, Round ​14
​Thursday 20th August
​All Saints defeated  Sean Stinsons ​
Naomh Éanna 8-06 0-07 Creggan
​Cargin 1-11 2-09 Tir na nOg
​St James' 1-09 3-12 Glenavy

CIARAN DOHERTY ACCOUNTANTS U16 LEAGUE  ​SHIELD
​Semi Final, 1st Leg
​Thursday 20th August
- Aghagallon -v- Dunloy (Now Sunday 30th August 6pm in Aghagallon)
- St Comgalls 3-15 5-09 Moneyglass

THOMAS DEVLIN MOTOR SALES U1​4 LEAGUE - ​SHIELD​ - ​Final
Sunday 23rd August 
​Sean Stinsons 1-07 1-06  Rasharkin

THOMAS DEVLIN MOTOR SALES U1​4 - LEAGUE - ​PLATE​ - Final
Sunday 23rd August 
 ​Cargin 2-09 2-02 Tir na nOg

THOMAS DEVLIN MOTOR SALES U1​4 - LEAGUE - CUP​ - ​Final
Sunday 23rd August 
​Aghagallon 1-03 6-06 Glenravel

FIXTURES
CIARAN DOHERTY ACCOUNTANTS U16 LEAGUE  - ​SHIELD
​Semi Final 2nd Leg
​Thursday 27th August at 7:00pm
- Moneyglass -v- St Comgalls

CIARAN DOHERTY ACCOUNTANTS U16 LEAGUE  - ​CUP
​Semi Final
​Thursday 27th August at 7:00pm
- Glenavy -v- Creggan
- All Saints -v- Naomh Éanna
Extra time to be played, if necessary

THOMAS DEVLIN MOTOR SALES U1​4 - LEAGUE - ​PLATE / SHIELD​
​Playoff 1st Leg
Friday 28th August at 7:00pm 
- ​​Dunloy -v- Sean Stinsons (in Dunloy)
Extra time to be played, if necessary
(2nd Leg on Wednesday 2nd Sept 6:45pm)

CIARAN DOHERTY ACCOUNTANTS U16 LEAGUE - ​SHIELD
​Semi Final 1st Leg
​Sunday 30th August at 6:00pm
- Aghagallon -v- Dunloy

KELLY STONE BALLYMONEY BRESLIN SHIELD, ​Final
Sunday 30th August at 1:00pm (at Aldergrove)
- ​​Cargin -v- Glenavy
Extra time to be played, if necessary

TRUFFLES RESTAURANT RANDALSTOWN BRESLIN SHIELD,  ​Final
Sunday 27th
September (Time and Venue to be confirmed)
- ​​Aghagallon -v- Moneyglass
Extra time to be played, if necessary

UNDER 13 END OF SEASON GRADING COMPETITION 
All fixtures must be completed
PHASE I
Group A
1 Cargin 2 Tir na nOg 3 Aghagallon 4 St Comgalls

Group B
1 St James' 2 Naomh Éanna 3 Glenavy 4 St Patricks

Group C
1 Sean Stinsons 2 Glenravel 3 Creggan 4 Moneyglass

Group D
1 All Saints 2 Dunloy 3 Rasharkin

Round 1
Group A
Sunday 30th August 
- St James' -v- Naomh Éanna (at 11:30am)
- Glenavy -v- St Patricks (at 6:30pm)

Group B
Sunday 30th August 
- Aghagallon -v- St Comgalls (at 12:00pm)
- Cargin -v- Tir na nOg (at 6:30pm) 

Group C
Sunday 30th August 
- Sean Stinsons -v- Glenravel (at 12:00pm at Portglenone)
- Creggan -v- Moneyglass (at 12:00pm) 

Group D
Sunday 30th August 
- All Saints -v- Dunloy (at 11:30pm)

Round 2 - Monday 7th September at 6:45pm
Group A
- Tir na nOg -v- Aghagallon
- St Comgalls -v- Cargin

Group B
- Naomh Éanna -v- Glenavy
- St Patricks -v- St James'

Group C
- Glenravel -v- Creggan
- Moneyglass -v- Sean Stinsons

Group D
- Dunloy -v- Rasharkin

Round 3 - Thursday 10th September at 6:45pm
Group A
- Cargin -v- Aghagallon
- Tir Na nOg -v- St Comgalls

Group B
- St James' -v- Glenavy
- Naomh Éanna -v- St Patricks

Group C
- Sean Stinsons -v- Creggan (at Portglenone)
- Glenravel -v- Moneyglass

Group D
- Rasharkin -v- All Saints

Winners of each group qualify for the U14 LEAGUE CUP in 2016, and three 4th placed teams qualify for the U14 LEAGUE SHIELD in 2016 and the remaining teams progress to Phase II.

PHASE II
Round 4 - Sunday 13th September at 12:00pm
Group 1
- A2 -v- B3
- C2 -v- D3

Group 2
- A3 -v- B2
- C3 -v- D2

Round 5 - Friday 18th September at 6:30pm
Group 1
- B3 -v- C2
- D3 -v- A2

Group 2
- B2 -v- C3
- D2 -v- A3

Round 6 - Sunday 27th September at 12:00pm
Group 1
- A2 -v- C2
- B3 -v- D3

Group 2
- A3 -v- C3
- B2 -v- D2

(370) Daniel Kennedy
Sat, 22 August 2015 14:29:00

Ladies Junior B Championship Semi-Final - v Lamh Dhearg, @ Lamh Dhearg, Hannahstown. Sunday 23rd August, Throw in 6:30pm. All support greatly appreciated.
The girls booked their place in the Semi-Final with an impressive 9:18 to 1:0 win over Sarsfields last weekend. This is a big opportunity for the girls to get to their first championship final, which will take place next weekend. NEA

(369) Pól Mac Eoghan
Wed, 19 August 2015 16:05:25

SOUTH WEST ANTRIM - U14 FINALS

SW Antrim are having their U14 Finals at the club on Sunday 23rd August .
There are 3 Finals 11.30 , 12.30,1.30.
Therefore the carpark will be busy.
Can club coaches to avoid these times, possibly rearrange training

Volunteers will be needed on the day, to help with the car parking and stewarding.
The games will be finished before Senior hurling game at 3.00 pm


(368) Paul McKeown
Wed, 19 August 2015 06:33:17


RE U10 CHAMPIONSHIP


The last U10 blitz is this Sunday in Dunloy. Teams will be graded at this blitz so please make sure you get to it!!! 
Teams will be 10 a-side with the championship to be played 20th September in Loughguile. 


Please confirm your attendance for this weekends blitz in Dunloy to declan.heggarty@btinternet.comor text to 07595 362912 by Thursday afternoon at the latest.






Declan Heggarty



(367) Paul McKeown
Wed, 19 August 2015 06:30:24


Wed. 19 Aug

JFC Davitts v St Malachys 7.00 Venue TBC

Fri. 21 Aug

MHC St Patrick's v St John's 7.00 @ Ballymena

MHC Dunloy v Ballycastle 7.00 @ Loughgiel

Tue. 25 Aug

MFC A Rossa v St Endas 7.00 @ Corrigan

MFC A Creggan v St Brigids 7.00 @ St Endas

MFC B Glenavy v Glenravel 7.00 @ Ahoghill

MFC B Aghagallon v Dunloy 7.00 @ Tir na nNÓg

RHC Final Loughgiel v Portaferry 7.00 @ Lámh Dhearg

Sat 29 Aug

JHC St Teresas v Glenrarm 4.45 @ Ballymena

JHC O Donnells v Rasharkin 6.15 @ Ballymena

Sun 30 Aug

IHC St Brigids v Carey. 12.45 @ Loughgiel

SHC. Dunloy v Clooney Gaels 2.30 @ Loughgiel

IHC Creggan v Gort na Mona 4.30 @ Dunloy

SHC Cushendall v St John's. 6.00 @ Dunloy


(366) Séamus
Fri, 14 August 2015 08:42:20

North Antrim Festival Of Hurling 2015 Sponsored by Premier Electrics
 

The North Antrim Festival of Hurling will be held on Saturday 15th and Sunday 16th August.  Teams have been invited up from Dublin, Galway, Kilkenny, Derry, and across County Antrim for the 2 day event.  North Antrim started the North Antrim School of Excellence earlier this year with an aim to promote Hurling and further develop our young players within North Antrim from U10 to U13 level Division 1 and Division 2.  We travelled down to James Stephen's GAA Club in County Kilkenny on 2 occasions earlier this year with our squads and decided it was now our turn to host a sizable event for the Under 10 to Under 13 age groups.  The boys have been out training on several occasions with the County and Club Coaches in preparation for the day.
  
Due to the numbers attending the event it has been split across 4 venues namely Loughguile, Dunloy, Cushendall and Ballycastle with each venue hosting a particular age group.  Saturday will see all the games commence from 4pm to7pm with BBQ for all players after.  Sunday will be competition day from 11am to 2pm with all teams competing for a place in the various finals to win trophies and medals.  The U13s will compete for the Arthur Forsythe Cup.  Everyone is very welcome to attend the 2 day event, tea, coffee and refreshments available at all venues.

 

The North Antrim Festival of Hurling has been kindly sponsored by Premier Electrics. 

 

Team Locations

 

U10s will be located in Loughguile Shamrocks
Teams:  Kilmacud Crokes (Dublin) / Athenry (Galway) / North Antrim / Antrim Glens
 
U11s will be located in Cuchullians Dunloy
Teams:  Dicksboro (Kilkenny) / South Derry / North Antrim / Antrim Glens
 
U12s will be located in McQuillan’s Ballycastle
Teams:  Dicksboro (Kilkenny) / Kilmacud Crokes (Dublin) / Slaughtneil / North Antrim / Antrim Glens 
 
U13s will be located in Ruairi Og Cushendall
Teams:  North Antrim / Antrim Glens / South Antrim / South Derry

 

Programme of Events

 

Saturday - Games will commence at the venues4pm - 7pm with BBQ for all players after.  Tea, coffee and refreshments available at all venues.

 

Sunday - Competition Day - games will commence at 11am – 2pm with presentations after.  Tea, coffee and refreshments available at all venues.

 

Note:  The U13s will compete for the Arthur Forsythe Cup. 




(365) Sinéad
Tue, 11 August 2015 15:06:17

A Chairde,
 
Dianchúrsa Dé Satharn an 15.08.15 ó 10.00r.n go 2.00i.n
Intensive Irish class Saturday the 15.08.15 from 10.00amto 2.00pm
 
i nGaelscoil Éanna
in Gaelscoil Éanna
 
Ranganna do gach leibh d'fhoghlaimeoir - glan tosaitheoirí, Bun rang, Méan rang agus Ard rang
Classes for every level of learner - complete beginners, basic class, intermediate class and advanced class
 
£10 (Lón te agus siamsaíocht beo san aireamh/ Hot lunch and live entertainment included).
£5 sa bhreis an teaghlach má tá cúram leanaí de dhíth/ £5 extra per family if child care required.
 

(364) Paul McKeown
Thu, 30 July 2015 13:01:46

Friday 31st  july 7.30 pm @ Hightown

JFC

Naomh Comhgall v Na Piarsaigh



(363) Paul McKeown
Thu, 30 July 2015 13:01:44

Friday 31st  july 7.30 pm @ Hightown

JFC

Naomh Comhgall v Na Piarsaigh



(362) Ciarán Mc Cavana
Thu, 30 July 2015 08:28:19

Intermediate Football Championship
Preliminary
DATE
Sat 01 Aug 2015
VENUE
Creggan Kickhams
TIME
6 00 PM

Naomh Éanna
---
v

All Saints Ballymena

Please come out and support the Senior football team.

Naomh Eanna Abu

(361) Ciarán Mc Cavana
Wed, 29 July 2015 08:58:39

GRMA

Just a big thank you to all the cyclists who raised £1,800 , this money was split between club and cancer charity.since it's inception close to ten years ago the yearly fundraiser has raised much needed money for the club and other worthy charities.

A special thanks must go out to Michael Devlin who has been the constant driving force off all club cycles.

Club cyclists are still meeting every Saturday (9.30am) and Sunday (10,30am) at First Trust Car Park, bottom of Hightown Road, all level of cyclists welcome.


Ciarán Mc Cavana
Chathaoirleach



(360) PAT MCINTYRE
Tue, 28 July 2015 21:19:17

CONGRATULATIONS TO J O'CONNOR WHO WON THE JUNE CLUB DRAW.

CONTACT PAT MCINTYRE AT 07936378984

(359) Eugene
Tue, 28 July 2015 08:46:04

Many thanks from the senior hurlers for the great support on Sunday past at Bredagh.

Always helps a team. Hopefully see you all on Wed night at St Teresa's at 7.30pm

(358) Pól Mac Eoghan
Sun, 26 July 2015 22:26:42

North Antrim Fixtures week commencing 27 July 2015


Monday 27th July

McCaughan Cup Quarter Final @ 7.30pm
Carey v All Saints


Tuesday 28th July

McCaughan Cup Semi Finals @ 7.30pm
Carey/All Saints v Glen Rovers
Shamrocks v Ruairi Og


U12&14A League Round 10 @ 6.45pm & 7.30pm
Naomh Éanna v St Galls
Shamrocks v Rossa
Ruairi Og v Lamh Dhearg
Cuchullains v St Pauls
McQuillans v Oisin


U12&14B League Round 10 @ 6.45pm & 7.30pm
Eoghan Rua v St Ergnats U14 only
St Marys v Kickhams
Tir Na Nog v Loch Mor dal gCais U14 only
Clooney Gaels v Con Magees



Saturday 1st August

U12&14A League Round 11 @ 4.00pm & 5.00pm
Rossa v Eoghan Ruadh
St Galls v Ruairi Og
St Pauls v Shamrocks
Lamh Dhearg v McQuillans
Oisin v Cuchullains
St Johns v Naomh Éanna


U12&14B League Round 11 @ 4.00pm & 5.00pm
Kickhams v Con Magees
St Ergnats v St MacNissi
Loch Mor dal gCais v St Marys
Eoghan Rua v Clooney Gaels U14 only

(357) Proinsias Ó Coinne
Fri, 17 July 2015 13:36:05

Under 21 Hurling Final 

Wednesday 22nd July

Bord Gais Ulster GAA Under 21 Hurling Final

Derry V Antrim

at Owenbeg  throw in 7.30pm 

Proinsias Ó Coinne                           Frankie Quinn

Rúnaí Chontae Aontroma               Secretary Antrim GAA 

Tel 02890 300172
Mob 07801 753612 
email secretary.antrim@gaa.ie


(356) Declan Heggarty
Wed, 15 July 2015 20:59:40

North Antrim Training & Blitz

Hi folks

Just some information in terms of the "North Antrim Festival Of Hurling". I hope I have got most clubs covered but please pass this on to your contacts.

Date    Saturday 15th & Sunday 16th August
Times    @ 4:00 - 7:00pm Saturday (Matches)
               @ 10:00 - 11:30 Sunday (Training - all clubs & the coaches will mix together)
               @ 12:00 - 2:00 Sunday (Matches)

If lads do not attend the training sessions (for whatever reason) - they cannot expect to get a starting place on the teams at the Blitz

Training sessions this Sat & also Sat 26th.

This Saturday the venues are as follows (9:45 - 11:30)

Under 10 Glenariffe / Under 11 Ballycastle / Under 12 Dunloy & U13 Loughguile

For the Festival:
Under 10s & Under 11s
Here we play 12 a-side & have 4 teams. For the Blitz we will mix these lads up & have 3 equal ability teams 12 a side.

Under 12s & Under 13s.
We have a panel of our best 48 or so Hurlers from all our clubs in North Antrim - who attended a trial in April. We will have 2 teams (15 a side) for each age group in the Blitz.

Confirmed attending teams (still working on 1 or 2 more teams especially for the U13 & U11 age groups)

Under 10
Kilmacud Crokes (Dublin) / Athenry (Galway) / North Antrim 1 / North Antrim 2 / North Antrim 3

Under 11
Dicksboro (Kilkenny) / North Antrim 1 / North Antrim 2 / North Antrim 3 

Under 12
Dicksboro / Kilmacud Crokes / North Antrim 1 / North Antrim 2

Under 13
Dicksboro / North Antrim 1 / North Antrim 2 


Declan Heggarty

(355) Ciara Ferry
Wed, 15 July 2015 20:56:11

"Antrim Development Squad & Minor Teams - Their Future!"

A Chairde,

Antrim Coaching & Games are currently creating a strategy for our Development squads and we need your help and advice.  If you are a club coach/parent/county coach/county player/post primary school teacher, your opinion is important to us as we all have a role to play in making our county teams a success.  

I have created a short survey using survey monkey.  Please click or copy and paste the link below to complete the survey.  All answers are treated as anonymous so please give as much advice as possible.  Closing date for survey is Friday 31st of July.

https://www.surveymonkey.com/r/KNC8RKC

Antrim Development Squad & Minor Teams "Planning for the Future" Survey
Web survey powered by SurveyMonkey.com. Create your own online survey now with SurveyMonkey's expert certified FREE templates.
Read more...

Please pass this on to the relevant people.

Thank you in advance,

Ciara.
Ciara Ferry
Antrim Coaching and Games Development Manager
Antrim GAA
Unit 2 Social Economy Village
ID Hannahstown Hill
Belfast, 
BT17 0LT
028 90300172
www.antrimgaagamesdevelopment.ie


(354) Pól Mac Eoghan
Wed, 15 July 2015 20:47:48

A chairde gaeil,
Club Secretary - Paul McKeown will be on holidays until 26th July.

Le meas

Paul

(353) Proinsias Ó Coinne
Sun, 12 July 2015 21:11:41

A Chairde,

The new Antrim Website will be launched today. As the system transfers across some interruptions in service may occur. We apologise in advance.

I would like to thank Martin Mc Carry, Conor Mc Cann and Curlie Mc Ilwaine for all their help in creating the mew site.


Proinsias Ó Coinne                           Frankie Quinn

Rúnaí Chontae Aontroma               Secretary Antrim GAA
Tel 02890 300172 
Mob 07801 753612
email secretary.antrim@gaa.ie

(352) Maureen
Fri, 10 July 2015 18:09:18

All forgotten Ciaran. Thanks for your reply.

Regards
Maureen


 Name 0
 Email 0
 Website
 Text 0
0 Required

Anti-spam measures
Please insert the letter and number combination into the text field before submitting the guestbook entry.
captcha