Juvenile Hurling

The club has hurlers from U6 through to U18 (minor).  The u6 hurling was only started a few years ago simply to respond to demand and we have a regular 24 hurlers.  It is fantastic that we are able to coach these young hurlers in a fun environment. We also advocate to parents to ‘get the stick in their child’s hands as early as possible’!

The main competition for the hurlers lies in the North Antrim Hurling Leagues and Championships for U12 – Minor, where we have firmly established ourselves as a strong hurling club among all the clubs in Antrim.

We have regularly over the past few years contributed many players County development and Minor teams, a product of the coaching over the last number of years under the auspices of the Hurling & Camogie Development Committee.  In recent years we have competed in North Antrim’s McMullan and Darragh Cup Championship finals, the silverware just eluding us.

In 2012, Minor hurler John McGoldrick captained the County Minors to the Leinster League title and in that team we also had Cormac Ross, Rian Gillen, Niall McGivern and Ruairi Diamond.  All these players contributed massively the Senior Hurlers winning the Junior Hurling Championship in 2012.

In 2013 we had a significant number of hurlers on various University and Colleges Hurling Teams who have come through the club juvenile structures and as a club we hope to reap the benefit of all those by having, eventually representatives on the county Senior Hurling team.

Thanks for visiting and of course if you want to hurl for Naomh Éanna you more than welcome to the Club.

Click the links below for the Juvenile Hurling fixtures – Good luck to all our Coaches and their teams.

U12 & 14 Hurling       U12 Hurling go games   U14 Feile B     U14 Shield

U16 Hurling Shield    U16 Hurling B C’ship     U6 Hurling – ACHL

U18 Darragh cup

 

Results & Tables

ACHL Minor Hurling        ACHL U16 Hurling

Coaches & Contacts for 2014

 

U6 Niall Murphy Stephen Creagh James McAllister St Malachys College (Indoor) Sundays 10-11am
U8 Jonny Duffy Bobby McKeown Declan Mackin St Malachys College (Outdoor) Sundays 10-11am
U10 Stephen Eager Dermot Curry St Malachys College (Outdoor) Sundays 10-11am
U12 Paddy Gray Chris Quinn Aidan McGrath St Malachys College (Outdoor) Sundays 10-11am
U14 Dee Ross Noel Burns Sean O’Connor Jimmy Gillen St Enda’s  Sundays 11.30 – 1.00pm
U16 John Dougan Dee Muldoon St Enda’s Sundays 10.00 – 11.30pm
Minors Philly Curran Martin McNicholl St Enda’s Sundays 11.30 – 1.00pm